CLA-2-73:S:N:N1:117 885476

Mr. Walter M. Nieradka
Outwater Plastic Industries, Inc.
4 Passaic Street
Wood-Ridge, New Jersey 07075

RE: The tariff classification of steel tubes from the United Kingdom.

Dear Mr. Nieradka:

In your letter dated May 13, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product to be imported is welded nonalloy steel tubing. Representative samples of this tubing were submitted with your ruling request. The tubing measures 1 1/2 inches in outside diameter and has a wall thickness of less than 0.065 inch.

The applicable subheading for the welded nonalloy steel tubing will be 7306.30.10, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other tubes, pipes and hollow profiles (for example, open seamed or welded, riveted or similarly closed), of iron or steel, other, welded, of circular cross section, of iron or nonalloy steel, having a wall thickness of less than 1.65 mm. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport